We used the available GPS data throughout the collision zone obtained throughout the Caucasus region and enhanced the existed GPS network by means of installing new permanent stations and performing trans-section GPS surveys from the western part of the Caucasus mountains to the very eastern edge of the main Caucasus thrust. This effort utilized and build upon a new GPS velocity field (1994-2018) including all GPS sites of the Caucasus ountries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia). and further constrained by geodetic observations available in Turkey, the northern part of the Arabian Plate, the northern Caucasus in Russia, and Iran. Our study provided new constraints on, 1 – convergence across the Greater Caucasus (spatial distribution of active faults and their associated slip rates and locking depths) from the Black Sea to the Caspian Sea, 2 – faulting and block rotation in the Lesser Caucasus.
Coda waves attenuation for Racha region of Georgia
I.Shengelia, N.Jorjiashvili, T.Godoladze, N.Tumanovi
Among the seismic areas of Georgia, Racha region is notable for its high level of seismicity. This region is situated in the western Greater Caucasus and is characterized by southward-directed thrusting of folded Paleozoic, Mesozoic, and paleogene volcanic and sedimentary rocks. During the instrumental period, the strongest earthquake in the Caucasus (M 7.0) occurred in Racha in 1991. The historical earthquake of 1350 (M 7.0) is also known. The Georgian catalog of seismicity for 1955 – 1990 shows some sparse activity within Racha range; but after 1991 earthquake the seismic rate increased in this territory, and seismic activity continues into present. Here, from 1991 to the present, small earthquakes occur almost every day.
The main goal of the study was  to calculate the quality factor (QC)   using the single-scattering model in the frequency range of 1-32 Hz,  comparing received results and connecting them to the tectonics and seismicity of the study region.  Seventy  local earthquakes in 2007-2012  were analyzed and Qc values were estimated by applying  three  different methods in time and frequency domains. Earthquakes magnitudes varied from 1.2 to 3.7; epicentral distances and depth were smaller than 45 km and 15 km, respectively; coda window ranged from 10 sec to 60 sec.  These earthquakes were recorded by five digital seismic stations equipped with broadband  Guralp CMG40T and Trillium 40  seismometers.
The QC   values were fitted to a  power-law,    QC (f)= Q0 (f)n , where Q0 is the quality factor at 1Hz and n is the frequency parameter, which depends on  the heterogeneity of the medium. In our study QC  increases both with respect to lapse time and frequency for all methods. The frequency dependent QC relations obtained for different coda windows are the following estimates:
Qc = (8.2±0.3)f(1.27±0.045)   –  (10sec);       Qc = (20.4±1.6)f(1.24±0.54)   –   (20sec);
Qc =(32.5±3.6)f(1.16±0.040)  –  (30sec);      Qc = (39.6±4.5)f(1.13±0.053) –   (40sec);
Qc =(65.9±4.0)f(0.99±0.062)  –  (50sec);      Qc = (82.4±9.9)f(0.95±0.077)  –  (60sec).
These empirical relations represent the average attenuation properties of the region obtained by all seismic station data.   We also evaluated those volumes of the earth where studied coda waves formed.  Observed Qc, Q0 and n values indicate that the studied region is seismic and tectonically active with high heterogeneities.
Engineering – seismogeological structure of Georgia, the influence of geological and geophysical parameters on seismic hazard
N. Jorjiashvili, M.Gigiberia, I.Shengelia, M.Otinashvili
Georgia is situated in the Caucasus region, which is one of the most seismically active regions in the Alpine-Himalayan collision belt. Analysis of the historical and instrumental seismology of this region shows that it is still of moderate seismicity. The seismicity of the area reflects the general tectonics of the region. The main seismo-tectonic feature is the junction between the Arabian and Eurasian plates. The northern movement and counterclockwise rotation of the Arabian plate causes westward movement of the Turkish block, eastward movement of the Iranian block along the strike-slip faults and the creation of thrust faulting systems in the Caucasus region.
The main goal of the study was to find out lithofacies structure of basic and contemporary sediments (about 25-30 meter depth) for Georgia using geophysical survey and taking into consideration existing geological and geophysical data to find out the influence of the estimated parameters on seismic hazard assessment.
The study areas were selected where geophisical and local geological survey are done. Using geophysical survey direct and shear wave velocities were obtained, using which the following parameters are calculated: µd – viscosity  (Poisson coefficient), Ed – elasticity dynamic (Young’s) modulus, Gd – shear modulus, Kd – bulk modulus, D – modulus of common deformation and  – ultimate compression strength, according to known theoretical and experimental relationships.
Maps of the values of these parameters up to 30 meter depth are obtained. Distributions of physical-mechanical parameters are analyzed for local zones. Then data were divided by rock type and 2D and 3D statistical analysis were done for each rock type.
As a result, finally, site-specific seismic hazards were assessed for PGA (Peak Ground Acceleration) for different probabilities and 50 years exposure time period. For the assessment new ground motion prediction models were used specially done for Caucasus region. Also, local soil conditions were included for the study and results were compared with ordinary results obtained without taking into account local soil conditions.
Finally, results were visualized as maps in GIS (geo-information systems).
Paleocurrent analyses of Akchagil-Apsheronian (Ak-Ap) sediments of Gombori Range (North-Western segment of Kura-fold thrust belt, Georgia)
Giorgi Merebashvili, Zurab javakhishvili, Lasha Sukhishvili, Giorgi Boichenko
Gombori Range (GR) is a part of Kura Thrust Fault Belt Structure (KFTB). The range is separated from the Greater Caucasus to the north by the 10- to 25-km-wide Alazani Basin. Regional geologic and stratigraphic data and balanced cross sections suggest that the Kura fold-thrust belt has accommodated the majority of Arabia-Eurasia convergence since the early Pliocene. KFTB is characterized by seismic activity, (1967 Khashmi M=6.1 and M=4.8-5.3 in 1973, etc). In Pliocene, prior to GR formation, the area was covered by Paratethys Ocean. Initiation of deformation of KFTB was simultaneous of Ak-Ap sedimentation caused by transgression-regression phases (3.4 – 0.7_Ma).
The purpose of the research is to derive tectonic and paleogeographic information from paleocurrent analyses of Ak-Ap layers along the range. Field observations, lithostratigraphic cross sections and existing Geological maps were used to correlate paleocurrent layers of the Northern slopes to the supposedly same ones in the south. We used photogrammetric modelling and measurements in virtual reality for the areas hard to access in the field.
The final result of the project was complex analyzing of our investigation in frames of existing studies about structural and tectonic settings of the KFTB.