Institute of Earth Sciences and National Seismic Monitoring Centre
The survey conducted in cooperation with the geologists from the University of Davis (the USA, California) aims to study the active tectonic fracture through the modern methodology. At this stage, we will study the connecting point of the area between Transcaucasia and the folded system of the Caucasus range; to define this more precisely, through the paleo-seismological methodology, we will study the fracture that has not been studied thus far.
The paleo-seismological study involves interpreting the regions with different structure and lithological properties in artificially created areas, as well as creating their graphical models with 1 or 2 cm precision. The traces of the earthquakes having occurred several thousands of years ago, their magnitude and the probability of their repetition and approximate periodicity are also determined. The aforementioned activities encompass thorough field-works and inside the building works that are underway at this point in time. Retrieving samples for radiocarbon dating and sending them to the USA is also being planned. After the completion of the works, the seismotectonic data will be enriched and specified.